HCL Technologies Written Test Papers : Set1

share facebook

Enter Your Email below to get Daily Job Alert in Your Mailbox



]]>

HCL Placement Paper

Q1. In a kilometer race, if A gives B a 40 m start,A wins by 19 s. But if A gives B a 30 s start, B wins by 40 m. Find the time taken by B to run 5,000 m?

a. 150 s b. 450 s c. 750 s d. 825 s

long will it take for B and C to fill the second tank? (Assume the rate at which water flows through a unit cross sectional area is same for all the three pipes.)

a. 66/13 b. 40/13 c. 16/13 d. 32/13

Q3. Three consecutive whole numbers are such that the square of the middle number is greater than the product of the other two by 1. Find the middle number.

Q4. The arithmetic mean of 2 numbers is 34and their geometric mean is 16. One of then numbers will be

Q5. If x% of a is the same as y% of b, then z% of b is :

Q6. The letters of the word WOMAN are write n in all possible orders and these words are written out as in a dictionary, then the rank of the word  "WOMAN" is

Q7. What least number must be subtracted from 9400 to get a number exactly divisible by 65?

Q8. If 2505 / 0.5 = 5010 then 25.05 / 0.5 = ?

Q9. Which pair of rational numbers lie between 1/5 and 2/5

Q10. What is the value of the following expression: 2 log10 5 + log10 4 ?

Q11. If x increases linearly, how will a  behave (a>1) ?

Q12. What is the probability of getting the sum 5 in two throws of the dice?

Logical ability questions

Q1. The question shows a pair of words in which the first is related to the second in some way. It is followed by a single word which bears a similar relation to one of the given alternatives. Find the correct alternative to

complete the analogy. Melt: Liquid:: Freeze: ?

a. Ice b. Condense c. Solid d. Crystal

Q2. Fill in the blank Guilt is to Past as Hope is to ......

a. Present b. Future c. Today d. Despair e. Hopeless

Q3. From the given choices select the odd man out:

a. Bird b. Kite c. Crow d. Pigeon e. Sparrow

Q4. Find the missing pattern BOQD: ERTG:: ANPC : ?

a. DQSF b. FSHU c. SHFU d. DSQF

Q5. Find the missing number 5: 24:: 8:?

a. 65 b. 63 c. 62 d. 64

Q6. From the given choices select the odd man out

a. DFHEG b. TWXUV c. OQSPR d. JLNKM

Q7. If HARD is coded as 1357 and SOFT is coded as 2468, what will 21448 stand for?

a. SHAFT b. SHORT c. SHOOT d. SHART

1.Riya is twice as old as Priya now. Three years ago she was thrice as old as priya.How old is Riya now?

a. 7 years

b. 9 years

c. 6 years

d. 12 years Answer  d

2. Complete the series 81, 69, 58, 48, 39, -----

a. 7

b. 10

c. 22

d. 31 Answer  d

3. Riya and Priya set on a journey. Riya moves eastward at a speed of 20kmph and Priya moves westward at a speed of 30 kmph.How far will be priya from Riya after 30 minutes

a. 25kms

b. 10kms

c. 50kms

d. 30kms Answer  a

4. What percentage of 20 is .05?

a. 0.5

b. 0.25

c. 0.1

d. 0.025 Answer  b

5. If a number cube is rolled once and coin is tossed once. What is the probability that the coin will show tails and composite number on the cube?

a. 1/8

b. 1/16

c. 1/2

d. 1/4 Answer  a

6. A loan of Rs.700 is made at 9.5% simple interest for 4 months. How much interest is owed when the loan is due?

a. RS.20

b. Rs 23

c. Rs 22

d. Rs 24 Answer  c

7. If ¼ of ¼ is subtracted from ½ of ½, the result will be

a. 3/8

b. 1/16

c. 3/16

d. 1/4 Answer  c

8.If x(a) = a2 +2a-1, then x(8)-x(5) =

a. 43

b. 45

c. 14

d. 3 Answer  b

9. How many pieces, each of length 4.5 meters, can be cut out of 225 meters of wires?

a. 40

b. 45

c. 50

d. 55 Answer  c

10. During a stock clearance sale, a pair of shoes which costs Rs.500 was sold at a small profit of 5%. What was the selling price of the pair of shoes?

a. 400

b. 425

c. 450

d. 475

Answer  d

Q1. In a kilometre race, if A gives B a 40 m start, A wins by 19 s. But if A gives B a 30 s start, B wins by 40 m. Find the time taken by B to run 5,000 m?

a.15 0 s

b. 450 s

c.750 s

d. 825 s

Q2. Pipe A takes 16 min to fill a tank. Pipes B and C, whose cross- sectional circumferences are in the ratio 2:3, fill another tank twice as big as the first. If A has a cross-sectional circumference that is one-third of C, how long will it take for B and C to fill the second tank? (Assume the rate at which water flows through a

unit cross-sectional area is same for all the three pipes.)

a.6 6/13

b. 40/13

c.16 /13

d. 32/13

Q3. Three consecutive whole numbers are such that the square of the middle number is greater than the product of the other two by 1Find the middle number.

a.6

b. 18

c.12

d. All of these

Q4. The arithmetic mean of 2 numbers is 34 and their geometric mean is 16. One of the numbers will be

a.4

b. 16

c.18

d.

Q5. If x% of a is the same as y% of b, then z% of b is :

a.(xy/z)% of a

b. (yz/x)% of a

c.(xz/y)% of a

d. None of these

Q6. The letters of the word WOMAN are written in all possible orders and these words are written out as in a dictionary ,then the

rank of the word 'WOMAN' is



a.11 7

b. 120

c.118

d. 119

Q7. What least number must be subtracted from 9400 to get a number exactly divisible by 65?

a 40

b. 20

c. 80

d. none of these

Q8. If 2505 / 0.5 = 5010 then 25.05 / 0.5 = ?

a.5.010

b. 50.10

c.501. 0

d. None of these

Q9. Which pair of rational numbers lie between 1/5 and 2/5 -

a.262/1000, 275/1000

b. 362/1000, 562/1000

c.45

1/1000, 552/1000

d. 121/1000,131/1000

Q10. What is the value of the following expression: 2 log 10 5 +log 104 ?

a.2

b. 2.5

c.3

d. None of these




Advertisement

Share on Google Plus
    Blogger Comment
    Facebook Comment

0 comments:

Post a Comment